From arts and crafts to water activities, there is something for everyone at Rainbow Day Camp! Check out a few of our offered activities below and keep scrolling for examples of a typical day at RDC!

Activities

T-Ball Nature Gardening Music
Basketball Drama Harvesting Arts and Crafts
Floor Hockey Disc Golf Cooking Adventure Playground
Gaga Mini Golf Legos Boating

 

 

“Chugim” or choice Activities (These activities are more advanced and specialized.)

Dodgeball Archery Zip Line Golf
Camp Radio Dance Jewelry Making Lanyard
Ceramics Drumming Puppetry Canoeing
Wibit Kayaking Fort Building Trains

 

 

Adventure Playground cooking Sports 1 Waterfront---small

A Typical Day at RDC (subject to change)

Netzorim (entering K5)

9:30AM – Arrive at Camp

9:30-9:50AM – Morning Assembly

9:50-10:00AM – Color Time

10:00-10:30AM – Group Activity I

10:30-10:40AM – Morning Snack

10:40-11:10AM – Group Activity II

11:10-11:40AM – Group Activity III

11:40-1:30PM – Lunch and Chofesh (recess)

1:30-2:10PM – Swim Lessons

2:15-2:45PM – Story Time

2:45-3:15PM – Unity Activity

3:20-3:50PM – Snack and Afternoon Assembly

4:00PM – Bus Departure

Alonim (entering 1st)

9:30AM – Arrive at Camp

9:30-9:50AM – Morning Assembly

9:50-10:00AM – Color Time

10:00-10:30AM – Group Activity I

10:30-10:40AM – Morning Snack

10:40-11:30AM – Alonim Chugim (Choice)

11:40-1:30PM – Lunch and Chofesh (recess)

1:30-2:00PM – Group Activity II

2:10-2:40PM – Swim Lessons

2:45-3:15PM – Group Activity III

3:20-3:50PM – Snack and Afternoon Assembly

4:00PM – Bus Departure

 

Gadnayim (entering 2nd)

9:30AM – Arrive at Camp

9:30-9:50AM – Morning Assembly

9:50-10:00AM – Color Time

10:00-10:45AM – Swim Lessons

10:45-11:30AM – Group Activity

11:40-1:30PM – Lunch and Chofesh (recess)

1:30-2:20PM – Chugim I (Choice 1)

2:30-3:10PM – Chugim II (Choice 2)

3:20-3:50PM – Snack and Afternoon Assembly

4:00PM – Bus Departure

Shomrim (entering 3rd)

9:30AM – Arrive at Camp

9:30-9:50AM – Morning Assembly

9:50-10:00AM – Color Time

10:00-10:45AM – Group Activity

10:45-11:30AM – Swim Lessons

11:40-1:30PM – Lunch and Chofesh (recess)

1:30-2:20PM – Chugim I (Choice 1)

2:30-3:10PM – Chugim II (Choice 2)

3:20-3:50PM – Snack and Afternoon Assembly

4:00PM – Bus Departure

 

Chalutzim (entering 4th-5th)

9:30AM – Arrive at Camp

9:30-9:50AM – Morning Assembly

9:50-10:00AM – Color Time

10:00-10:45AM – Chalutzim Chugim (choice) OR Group Activity

10:45-11:30AM – Swim Lessons

11:40-1:30PM – Lunch and Chofesh (recess)

1:30-2:20PM – Chugim I (Choice 1)

2:30-3:10PM – Chugim II (Choice 2)

3:20-3:50PM – Snack and Afternoon Assembly

4:00PM – Bus Departure